2019 BISC Summer Meeting
BWI Airport Marriott, Linthicum, MD

The Bus Industry Safety Council is your forum to address the latest safety and compliance topics that affect motorcoach operations.

Download a 2019 Summer BISC Registration Form

Register Online

Housing:

BWI Airport Marriott
Linthicum, MD
Book by 6/11/19 to ensure rate and room availability

Click Here for Housing

Schedule:

Tuesday, June 25

Room      
Breakfast (on your own)  
7 a.m. - 5 p.m. Registration Open  
8 - 9 a.m. BISC Executive Committee Meeting  
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Session 050: Opening General Session

Keynote Speaker: Nicholas Smith, National Safety Council
"Sharing a Vision of the Road to Zero Highway Fatalities"

 

 
10:30 - 11 a.m. Break  
11 a.m. - Noon

Session 100: Advanced Driver Assistance Systems - Forward Collission Avoidance Systems

Panel

Brought to you by the BISC Vehicle Technical Operations Committee

 
11 a.m. - Noon Session 101: ##### New Safety Directors & Refreshers #####
Audit Prep

Speaker: Keith Johnson
 
11 a.m. - Noon Session 102: TSA Update

Speaker: David Cooper
 
Noon - 1:30 p.m.

BISC Lunch

Keynote Speaker: David Knight, Department of Justice
"Spotlight on ADA Compliance for Over-the-Road Bus Operators"

 
1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Session 105: NTSB Update

Speaker: Mike Fox
 
1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Session 106: ##### New Safety Directors & Refreshers #####
Navigating Pre-Employment, Driver Qualification and Driver OnBoarding

Speaker: Keith Johnson
 
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Session 107: Driver Health & Wellness: An Update on Initiatives from the FMCSA Medical Review Board

Speaker: Dr. Gina Pervall, MD

Brought to you by the BISC Human Performance Committee

 
2:30 - 3 p.m. Break  
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Session 110: Synthetics, Opioids & Cannabinoids - State Legalization vs. Federal Rules and Navigating in Between

Panel

Brought to you by the BISC Government Activities Review Committee

 
4:30-6:30 p.m. User Group Meeting  

Wednesday, June 26

Room      
Breakfast (on your own)  
8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Registration Open  
8:30 - 9:30 a.m. Session 200: DOD-DTMO Update

Speaker: Howard Hicks/Donna Johnson
 
8:30 - 9:30 a.m. Session 201: Developing a Risk-Management Matrix for Motorcoach Operators

Speaker: Col. Mike Licata/Kerry Thomas

Brought to you by the BISC Security Committee
 
8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Session 202: NHTSA Update

Speaker: TBD

 
9:30 - 10 a.m. Break  
10 - 11 a.m.

Session 205: Communicating in a Crisis, Handling a Fatal Accident

Speaker: Pam Reipold

Brought to you by the School Bus Council

 
10 - 11 a.m. Session 206: EPA 608/609 Certification Training

Speaker: Dave Bolen, TBD

Brought to you by the BISC Workplace Health & Environmental Safety Committee
 
10 - 11 a.m. Session 207:  FMCSA Update

Speaker: Joe DeLorenzo
 
11 - 11:30  a.m. Break  
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Closing General Session

Keynote Speaker: Matt Daecher
"Charging Up Your Safety Program Evaluation"

 

12:30 - 1:30 p.m.
BusMARC Lunch  
1:30 - 4:30 p.m. TSA Cybersecurity Workshop
5-N-5
“Five Non-Technical Actions to Consider in Five Days”
 
12:30 - 5:30 p.m. BusMARC Education Sessions  
1:30 - 2:30 p.m. School Bus Council Meeting  
1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Maryland Motorcoach Association Meeting  

Registration:

Register Now